Home · Lab · Case Files: real comp problems

CF1 Case 1: the CG looks pasted on, because its blacks are deeper

Match the black of things at the same distance, not the darkest pixel in frame

Case Files: real comp problems · ~7 min · Free

1 The idea

Symptom: the robot looks like a sticker on the plate, even though its overall colour and light seem fine. Probe its darkest crevice: almost 0. The crevice of the right-hand rock, at about the same distance, reads about 0.013 / 0.012 / 0.011. Nothing in a real plate is pure black, because air and lens glare sit between the camera and every object.

In real work the cause is often a lookdev grade that gave the CG "punch" and sank its blacks. The fix is a Toe as the element’s last colour operation: raise the black floor to the plate’s black at the same distance, without touching the mids and highlights. Don’t match the near rock at the bottom left: it is closer to camera, so its black is deeper (about 0.007 / 0.006 / 0.004: warmer from the sand bounce, and darker in every channel).

Toe: floor = lift, only the darks move

2 Hands-on in the mini compositor

Task: set the "Toe (black match)" lift to r 0.013, g 0.012, b 0.011 so the robot’s black equals the rock at its distance

Push the Viewer gamma to about 2 and compare the robot’s crevices with the rock’s, before and after

SkyVFX mini compositor · CF1640×360 · float · 1001

3 Deep dive

Black is not one number, it is a colour per distance

Nothing in a real photo is truly black. Between the camera and every object there is air, dust and glare inside the lens, so distant things have a lifted, tinted black floor, while near things go deeper.

A simple sanity rule: a nearer object must not have a more lifted black than a farther one, unless a light or flare explains it. CG darker than everything around it pops out like a sticker.

Measured in this lesson’s plateDarkest (r g b)Meaning
Near rock, bottom left0.007 0.006 0.004Near: deepest (luma 0.006)
Right rock, robot’s distance0.013 0.012 0.011The robot’s target (luma 0.012)
Far rock, right of centre0.026 0.022 0.017Far: lifted (luma 0.023)

Why a Toe, not a Grade lift

A Grade lift pivots around white: it raises the blacks but also pulls values above 1 down, dulling the CG’s lights and highlights. A Toe raises only the black floor and fades out before the mids. In Nuke 17, Toe stops acting at 2× its lift value.

  1. 1Unpremult
  2. 2Grade mids/highs
  3. 3Toe (black match) last
  4. 4Premult
  5. 5Merge over

The black match is the element’s last colour operation

How to measure it properly

Switch the black-raising node off and sample the CG’s darkest spot. Then find something in the plate at a similar distance, in shadow, and sample its darkest crevice. Put that value in the lift and switch the node back on.

Check with the Viewer gamma up at about 2–3: the CG’s black should melt into the rock crevice beside it, neither deeper nor floating above. If the CG sits between two zones, use a value in between.

4 In real work

In Nuke

  1. Read CG → Unpremult → Grade (mids/highs) → Toe → Premult → Merge over
  2. Viewer: Ctrl/Cmd-click samples a pixel; Ctrl/Cmd-Shift-drag samples an area average
  3. Toe: enter the plate’s black at the same distance in lift, per r g b
  4. With several distances, use one Toe per element or per depth zone

Common mistakes → the fix

  • ✗ Matching the CG black to the darkest pixel in frame✓ Compare with things at the CG’s distance; the darkest pixel is usually near camera.
  • ✗ Using a Grade lift to raise the whole element’s blacks✓ Use a Toe, which touches only the blacks; a lift drags the whole range and dulls highlights.
  • ✗ Grading again after the black match✓ Keep the black match last, or the measured black drifts.
  • ✗ Giving every distance the same black✓ Lift the far ones a little more, or the image loses depth.

Before you send the shot

  • CG black compared with things at its distance, Viewer gamma up
  • Nothing near has a higher black than something far
  • The Toe is the element’s last colour operation
  • The CG’s highlights and lights didn’t dull

5 Check yourself

One question to check yourself

What makes the robot look pasted on in this case?

What you learned

🔒 Answer the question above and this card opens

More questions

1. The robot is mid-distance. A near rock’s black is 0.006; a rock at the robot’s distance is 0.012. What black should the robot get?

2. Why is a Grade lift a poor black match for CG with lights above 1?

Where the numbers come from: The rock’s black was measured from this plate (the minimum in the right rock’s crevice). The Toe here is a teaching version: floor = lift, values from 0.4 up untouched; Nuke’s own Toe stops acting at 2× the lift (checked in Nuke 17). Same principle.